Alabama Science Teachers Association

ASTA Award Winners

Every year ASTA recognizes and awards various teachers, district directors, industries and other individuals who have demonstrated outstanding qualities and contributions to science education in Alabama.

Four Outstanding Science Teacher Awards are given each year: one elementary, one middle school, one high school and one Fannie Mae Nelson teacher of promise.

Please help us! If you know any of the missing award winners, let us know!

Year

Outstanding

Elementary

Outstanding

Middle

Outstanding

High

Fannie Mae Nelson

Teacher of Promise

Photo

2012

Pam Smith

Edgewood Elementary

Renna Gilleylen

Erwin Middle

Chanda Davis

Huntsville High

Candice Grochowalski

Boaz High

2011

Jannette McBride

Florence Howard Elem.

Wendy Bramlett

Tuscaloosa Magnet Middle

James (Jay) LeCroy Jr.

Isabella High

Jasmine Bradley

J.S. Abrams Elem.

Click here

2010

Rita Schell

Hall-Kent Elem.

Shana Webb

Zora Ellis Jr. High

Stephanie Milldard

Spain Park High

LaTisha Jackson

Cold Springs High

2009

Russ White

Rogers School

Renee Adams

Boaz Middle

Not Awarded

Daniel Kizziah

Hewitt-Trussville High

2008

Stephanie Suttles

Rock Quarry Elem.

Nancy Caffee

Cleveland High

Michelle Holdbrooks

Thompson High

Not Awarded

2007

Alicia Lynn Whitehead

McBride Elementary

Susan Ogle

Simmons Middle

Christina Steele

Prattville High

Jenny Letson

Oak Park Middle

Friend of Science

Stephanie Walker

Channel 13 NBC

Partner in Science

McWane Science Center

Birmingham

2006

Maria Young

Priceville Elementary

Chasity Collier

St. Elmo Elem.

Joe Timmons

Minor High

Jennifer Senter

Mountain Brook High

2001

Kareon Bishop

Fairhope High

Stephanie Suttles

Rock Quarry Elem.

1998

Suzanne Culbreth

Opelika High

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Nominations

1997

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Nominations

1996

Ginger Brown

Cherokee Bend Elem.

Susan Estes

Oak Park Middle

Cathy Ivey

Al. School of Fine Arts

Doris Anne Fincher

Baker High

AND

Debra Blackwood

Athens State ASIM

1993

Nancy Bishop McGinty

Betty S. Harbin

Dan Whitson

Friend of Science

Dr. Lee Summerlin

UAB

Salute to Industry

Alabama Power Company

1992

Joyce White

Carrie Edge

Not Awarded

Joan M. Morton

1991

Linda F. Buzzard

Anne Morgan

Robert E. Hayes

Donny Kelly

1990

Unknown

Unknown

Jane D. Mahon

Mary Ellen Manning

Tallassee High

© Alabama Science Teachers Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software